Privacy Policy

KIC’s commitment to maintaining your privacy

This Privacy Statement has been created because at Kwinana Industries Council (KIC) we value our members and website users, and we recognise their right to keep their Personal Information private.

EMPLOYLINK is a platform that collects Personal Information and Personal Data from Site visitors for the purposes of enabling KIC to provide services to our members and site users, and (as described below) for the purposes of better customising our services to you. Any Personal Information and Personal Data collected from you will be used by us in accordance with and as described in this Privacy Statement.

EMPLOYLINK is owned and operated by KIC. This is a service available only to members of the KIC and is not for public use. Any reference to EMPLOYLINK is under the parent organisation of KIC.

This Privacy Statement has been prepared by KWINANA INDUSTRIES COUNCIL which owns and operates the website located at www.EMPLOYLINK.com.au (“the Site”) across desktop, mobile, tablet and apps and including any other devices.

Definitions

Where used in this Privacy Statement, the terms “Personal Information”, and “Australian Privacy Principle(s)” have the meaning attributed to those terms in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”).

In this Privacy Statement:

  • any reference to “KIC”, “EMPLOYLINK”, “we”, “us” and “our” includes a reference to EMPLOYLINK and each of EMPLOYLINK’s related bodies corporate (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)).
  • “Company, Companies” refers to individuals or entities that utilise our Site to source potential Candidates for job vacancies;
  • “Candidates” refers to users of the Site and “Registered Users” refers to Candidates who register on the Site;
  • Candidates, Companies and users who otherwise subscribe for EMPLOYLINK products, services or information offered via the Site are referred to generically in this Statement as “visitors”, “users” or “you”, unless the context provides that only Candidates, Registered Users or Companies are being referred to;
  • “GDPR” means the General Data Protection Regulation, being Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council;
  • “Personal Data” has the meaning attributed to that term in the GDPR;

Collecting other information on EMPLOYLINK visitors

EMPLOYLINK collects non-Personal Information on Site visits by users including, without limitation, which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-Personal Information, and may be shared

with EMPLOYLINK partners to provide them with information relating to how EMPLOYLINK visitors ‘use’ the Site. This is done for the purpose of providing you with the best and most efficient career management and recruitment services.

IP Addresses

EMPLOYLINK’s web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor theuse of our Site, including the monitoring of the location of our users.

Cookies

EMPLOYLINK uses cookies and applets to provide Candidates with a better browsing experience. These cookies and applets collect non-Personal Information such as preferences and click activity for measurement and for features such as remembering your details for ‘Auto Login’ (provided you have chosen this option), and remembering your search criteria for the ‘My Last Search’ function.

EMPLOYLINK uses cookies and scripts to assist EMPLOYLINK in improving website performance, making business decisions, aiding in error reporting, and testing new functionality. These cookies and scripts collect non-Personal Information such as preferences and click activity for measurement and for features such as remembering your details for ‘Auto Login’ (provided you have chosen this option). If you do not wish to have cookies active whilst you browse the Site you can “opt out” by modifying the privacy options in your browser. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the Site and limit your use of some of the EMPLOYLINK services, which will be expanding into the future.

Third Party Measurement

In order to better understand our users, EMPLOYLINK utilises third party measurement companies to assess Site and mobile Site traffic. A tracking code is used to collect the following information on the usage of the Site:

  • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on the Site;
  • The number of unique visitors to the Site;
  • How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on the Site when they do visit; and
  • Common entry and exit points into the Site.

This aggregated, non-Personal Information is collated and provided to EMPLOYLINK to assist in analysing the usage of the Site.

Collecting information on Registered Users

As part of registering with EMPLOYLINK, we collect Personal Information about Registered Users in order for Registered Users to take full advantage of EMPLOYLINK’s services. To do this it will be necessary for Registered Users to provide additional information to EMPLOYLINK.

Registration

Becoming a Registered User allows you to take advantage of more of the tools, services and resources that may assist you in finding a job. To become a Registered User you will need to submit some Personal Information such as your name and email address. You may access your information at any time by clicking ‘Dashboard’ on ‘the Site’. EMPLOYLINK may also use this information in order to customise the service we provide to you. For example, EMPLOYLINK may use this information to create a EMPLOYLINK Profile that you may choose to use in the future. However, we will never activate this EMPLOYLINK Profile (or any other service) without your express consent.

Storing resumes

Registered Users may store up to 1 resume in their ‘Profile’ area, and use those resumes when making themselves available for work and to supplement their EMPLOYLINK Profile. Deleting a resume from the ‘Profile’ area will mean it is no longer accessible to the Registered User. Deleted records may still be stored by EMPLOYLINK in testing or backup systems for a period of time.

Where resumes are held in testing environments, these are held in closed and secure environments and information is only used for the purpose of internal software testing. Information held in backup systems is only held for the purposes of backing up systems in the event of a data loss.

EMPLOYLINK Profile

An EMPLOYLINK Profile can include a resume, employment and educational history, contact details, and preferred job classifications. You may populate this information on your EMPLOYLINK Profile or the information may be automatically populated using answers to questions you have provided as part of a job application. You can edit your EMPLOYLINK Profile at any time.

Registered Companies are able to search EMPLOYLINK’s Profile database to find and contact relevant candidates. Upon registration, all Registered Users will be asked to create a personal EMPLOYLINK Profile (‘EMPLOYLINK Profile’) by providing some key information.

Registered Users can modify their resume at any time, or modify the privacy options in relation to their EMPLOYLINK Profile at any time, by going to the Profile area of the Site.

To delete your EMPLOYLINK Profile you will need to delete your entire account with EMPLOYLINK. KIC reserves the right to disable an EMPLOYLINK Profile at its sole discretion (for example if information is found or believed to be untrue or being stored for improper purposes).

Online Applications

Submitting an online application on EMPLOYLINK is a free and optional service that requires Candidates to complete mandatory fields (for example first name, last name, telephone number and email) so that the Registered Company can identify and contact the applicant. Registered Users will also have the option of easily attaching a saved resume. When you register you are available for new positions on the Site, submissions, including attachments and cover letters, are:

  • entered into the search database where algorithms make the resume and online profile be found by search criteria targeting keywords and job classifications,
  • stored in EMPLOYLINK on behalf of the Company. The EMPLOYLINK Employer Centre allows Companies to easily and effectively manage their recruitment process via one central facility made available by EMPLOYLINK.

By submitting an application on EMPLOYLINK you are requesting that KIC make the information you provide available to the relevant KIC member Company and/or their nominated representative, and it is expected that this falls to their Human Resource manager. Any questions you have relating to any positions on EMPLOYLINK, your online application and/or the status of your application should be directed directly to the Company or their nominated agent, not EMPLOYLINK. EMPLOYLINK will also retain this information in order to customise the service we provide to Candidates. KIC reserves the right to disable or delete a saved resume or cover letter at its discretion.

Companies are asked by KIC to comply with all relevant obligations relating to the use and disclosure of Personal Information that are outlined in the Privacy Act. The use of your information (personal or otherwise) by these Companies is not within the control of EMPLOYLINK and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies.

Completing your online EMPLOYLINK Profile and submitting a CV will be required.

In order to be considered for any given position, your EMPLOYLINK Profile willbe required to be shared with the participating Companies.

Both your online application and some or all of your EMPLOYLINK Profile (which can include information submitted by you in connection with your employment, educational history, contact details, and preferred job classifications) will be shared with the Company.

Communications to and from EMPLOYLINK

KIC may also provide you with selected information about job placement and career-related topics in email communications including in our (potential) email newsletter ‘EMPLOYLINK News Update’.

Contractors and Partners

KIC may also disclose your Personal Information to EMPLOYLINK’s service providers, contractors and partners from time to time but only for the purpose of:

  • assisting us to deliver the products and services we offer to you
  • enabling you to access the products or services they offer, or
  • conducting Research

Where you have consented to us doing so, we’ll pass the information provided to us to a company.

Third parties with whom we share your Personal Information are asked to comply with all relevant obligations relating to the use and disclosure of Personal Information that are outlined in the Privacy Act. Where you are asked by a third party to provide your information directly to them (for example, following a referral from EMPLOYLINK), the use of your information (personal or otherwise) by these parties partners will be governed by their own privacy policies and is not within the control of KIC and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these entities.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

KIC takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. EMPLOYLINK allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers, either in Australia or overseas (including the United States of America), that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any Personal Information held by EMPLOYLINK. Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under

the Privacy Act to protect your Personal Information, KIC will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your Personal Information.

In the event of a data breach, KIC is committed to complying in all respects with the requirements of all Australian Privacy Laws and where required, the provisions of the GDPR. You can also play an important role in keeping your Personal Information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

Access to Your Information

Unless you become a Registered User, or submit a job application online, or become a Company, EMPLOYLINK does not collect information that identifies you personally. If you become a Registered User, you are able to change or update your Profile at any time by logging in to ’Profile’ area of the Site. In addition, any user is able to at any time request that EMPLOYLINK deletes any Personal Information held by us by accessing the Site, logging in to your account and accessing the ‘Dashboard’ section.

Candidates who may in the future applied for any position on the Site, should EMPLOYLINK services be expanded in the future to accommodate this function, should be aware that the Company to whom their application is sent may also be holding their Personal Information and should you wish to access that information this should be requested directly from those Companies.

Data retention

We retain information you provide to us and which we collect about you, including Personal Information and Personal Data, for so long as we continue to provide services to you and specifically until such time as you request us to delete your Personal Information and Personal Data.

KIC welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site. EMPLOYLINK stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the service we provide and may be shared with EMPLOYLINK partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

If you have any complaints about our dealings with your Personal Information including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at contact@employlink.com.au.

Any complaints received by us will be promptly investigated and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible.

Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of any complaints made you are able to obtain further redress through the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).

Contact Us

If you have any feedback or questions about this Privacy Statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with EMPLOYLINK, you can contact KIC via email at any time.

Provision of Copy of Privacy Statement

If you require a hard copy of this Privacy Statement or a copy in some other format to suit your particular needs please contact us using any of the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph above, and we will arrange for a suitable copy to be provided to you.

Contact Us

EMPLOYLINK is provided as a service to members by Kwinana Industries Council. As such any feedback, enquiries or information related to EMPLOYLINK will be administered by KIC.